2016 WHYY Youth Media Awards

The WHYY Youth Media Awards honors the best media produced by youth in grades 6-12 in the Philadelphia region. For the 2016 YMA's, WHYY received nearly 180 entries from students in grades 6-12 in four categories: documentary, news report, narrative, and open.


Photos from the 2016 Youth Media Awards

2016 Youth Media Awards Winners

PECO Judges' Awards

These films were selected as the best of the fest. In addition to receiving recognition in their individual categories, they were chosen by the judges as the standout films for their commitment to storytelling, technical proficiency, and intangible greatness.


First Place: Freeze — Anthony Rivera, The U School

Second Place: The Adventures of Kentucky Jackson — Kris Theorin, PALCS/University Scholars

Third Place: We Are Sankofa — Maurice Williams, David Williams, Mariah Harper, Zaria Robinson, Christion McNeal, Christian Augustin, and Tyia Dean, New Media Tech/Big Picture Alliance



High School Narrative

First Place: The Adventures of Kentucky Jackson — Kris Theorin, PALCS/University Scholars

Second Place: TAD — Trae Taylor Devin Bannerman, Luisa Rivera-Colon, Vashea Ansley, Yanique Walters, Tyraia Stevenson, Markajia Garner, Lucas Nunez, Academies @ Roxborough High School

Third Place: It — Tamira Bell, Tiarra Bell, and Tenzin, Science Leadership Academy


Documentary

First Place: Philly Street Art & Murals — Rebecca Charles, Melissa Fequiere, Amrose Dorvil, Gillian Abrams, WHYY After School Documentary Production

Second Place: Dear Mom — Ginneh Dickenson, George School

Third Place: We Are Sankofa — Maurice Williams, David Williams, Mariah Harper, Zaria Robinson, Christion McNeal, Christian Augustin, and Tyia Dean, New Media Tech/Big Picture Alliance


High School News

First Place: POPPYN Presents: Youth Emergency Services — Joshua Childs and Nathaniel Wilkerson, POPPYN

Second Place: #PopeBotPhilly — Melody Young, Sonia Kim, Kavi Palmer, Noah Friedman-Nathan, and John Wall, WHYY Young Journalists Camp

Third Place: Horse Therapy — Jack Lee, Samantha Becker, Sarah Santiago and Valentina Turturo, WHYY Young Journalists Camp


High School Open

First Place: Freeze — Anthony Rivera, The U School

Second Place: Pinata — Juliana Concepcion, Miranda Abazoski, and Tianna McNair, Rough Cut Productions- Science Leadership Academy

Third Place: I Like to Recall — Nigel Law, Germantown Friends School


Middle School

First Place: “We Need To Be Represented”: Youth Delegates on Election ‘16 — Emily Lederer, Isaak Popkin, Yi Huan Yang, Sophia Ortiz, and Paige Cheatham, DNC Youth News Team

Second Place: PA Budget Cuts — Cory Miller, Jauan Brookins, Simone Lockwood, Summer Blake, Helena Saven, WHYY Spring Break Camp

Third Place: Tech Dependency — James Dunning, Max Frank, Addi Mann, Thomas Shaw, Sanai Miller, WHYY