Now accepting submissions for the 2015 WHYY Youth Media Awards!

Enter your film before August 15, 2015. »

2014 WHYY Youth Media Awards

The WHYY Youth Media Awards honors the best media produced by youth in grades 6-12 in the Philadelphia region. For the 2014 YMA's, WHYY received nearly 150 entries from students in grades 6-12 in four categories: documentary, news report, narrative, and open.


Special Awards

PECO Judges' Awards

These films were selected as the best of the fest. In addition to receiving recognition in their individual categories, they were chosen by the judges as the standout films for their commitment to storytelling, technical proficiency, and intangible greatness.


First Place: Young Immigrants in America: Victimized for who we are — Produced by Sania Nishat, Joyce Oforikuma, Farjana Nipa, Yuting Li, Jada Elder-Wilkerson, Philadelphia High School For Girls/WHYY Flash Media Lab

Second Place: The Best Fit — Produced by Naeem Murdic, Lily Medosch, Schuyler Tullis, Bryn Mawr Film Institute Summer Workshop

Third Place: An Education in Equality: The Budget Cuts to Philadelphia Schools — Produced by Darniesha Pressley, Philadelphia High School For Girls/WHYY Flash Media Lab


Thomas Scattergood Behavioral Health Foundation Award

Thanks to generous funding from the Thomas Scattergood Foundation, the 2014 Youth Media Awards saw the presentation of the Thomas Scattergood Behavioral Health Award. This year, the Scattergood Award went to Allison Donahue for Anonymous.




Middle School Category

First Place: Anonymous — Produced by Allison Donahue, Beck Middle School

Second Place: Imagine That — Produced by Emma Follman, Great Valley Middle School

Third Place: Pollution in Philadelphia — Ananda Long, Thomas Shaw, Summer Blake, David Johnston, Madison Dillon, WHYY Middle School Journalism Camp



High School - Narrative Category

First Place: Timeless — Produced by Justin L. Williams, Wissahickon High School

Second Place: Writer's Block — Produced by Marshall Woodruff, Science Leadership Academy

Third Place: Nueter — Produced by Kiana Pulchan & Justina McMinn, Roxborough High School



Documentary Category

First Place: An Education in Equality: The Budget Cuts to Philadelphia Schools — Produced by Darniesha Pressley, Philadelphia High School For Girls/WHYY Flash Media Lab

Second Place: Young Immigrants in America: Victimized for who we are — Produced by Sania Nishat, Joyce Oforikuma, Farjana Nipa, Yuting Li, Jada Elder-Wilkerson, Philadelphia High School For Girls/WHYY Flash Media Lab

Third Place: what doesn't kill you makes you stronger — keeosha, Both Hands Artlet



Open Category

First Place: My Rebirth... Creatively — Produced by James Tralie, Upper Dublin High School

Second Place: The Best Fit — Produced by Naeem Murdic, Lily Medosch, Schuyler Tullis, Bryn Mawr Film Institute Summer Workshop

Third Place: iPhone Vs. Android — Kris Theorin, Nik Theorin, University Scholars Program/ PALCS



News Report Category

First Place: One Step Away — Isabel Kaufman, Meghan Sowersby, Evan Kuo, Bobby Pragada, Sofia Sheehan, WHYY Young Journalists

Second Place: Flow Arts — Veronica Robertson, Melina Nollas, Kate Austin, David Arnold, WHYY Young Journalists

Third Place: Dreams of an Artist — Bobby Pragada, Katherine Tague, John Wall, Gillian Mencken, Grace Rodgers, WHYY Young Journalists