About WHYY


WHYY Productions


Community


Membership


Inside WHYY

Pressroom


WHYY Employment


WHYY Internships


Volunteer at WHYY


Contact Us


Request for Use of WHYY Content


Submit Content


WHYY Awards 2003

  • Philadelphia Business Journal Women of Distinction recognizing professional excellence and community involvement
    Honorees include Kyra McGrath, WHYY Vice President for Strategic Projects and General Counsel.

  • Columbus International Film and Video Festival (Chris Awards) recognizing media excellence
    Physical Health category, Latina Salud, Honorable Mention.

  • The International Health And Medical Media Award celebrating excellence in electronic media coverage of medicine
    Patient Care category, Frankl's Choice.

  • Exceptional Parent Magazine
    Dan Gottlieb honored at Phillies Disability Awareness Night for efforts to improve the lives of disabled and special needs individuals.

  • PBS Development Awards
    Overall Membership Growth, Major Market: WHYY Membership Campaign
    Special Fundraising Event, Major Market: WHYY President's Dinner
    Award for Excellence, Special Fundraising Event: WHYY President's Dinner

  • Clarion Award, The Association for Women in Communications, for excellence in communications
    Public Relations One Time Campaign: War Letters; Nessa Forman, Kay Keenze.
    Marketing Communications Campaign, New Product/Service: Liberty's Kids; Nessa Forman; Art Ellis; Melissa Matyas

  • Society of Professional Journalists, Philadelphia Chapter
    For excellence in reporting
    Television Public Service, First Place: Latina Health Project; Linda Wright Moore, Trudi Brown, Patrice Hartman and Paul Gluck.
    Television Documentary, First Place, It's a Mitzvah - Jewish Life in the Delaware Valley; Ed Cunningham, Trudi Brown and Gloria Shimkin.
    Radio Feature, First Place, Left Hand Piano; Joel Rose.
    Radio Health and Science Reporting, First Place, Susquehanna Sojourn; Jen Rehill.
    Radio Talk Show, Interview, First Place, Talk Show, Interview, Voices in the Family; Dan Gottlieb, Maiken Scott and Marcus Charleston.
    Radio Talk Show, Call-In, First Place, Radio Times; Marty Moss-Coane, Alan Tu and Susan Greenbaum.
    Television Documentary, Second Place, Pennsylvania Railroad; Trudi Brown and Lillian Paulmier.
    Radio Newscast, Second Place, Newscast; Brenda Jorett.
    Radio News Story, Second Place, Spruce Hill; Brad Linder.
    Radio Health/Science Reporting, Second Place, Sumerian Tablets; Aries Keck.
    Radio Feature, Third Place, Northern Liberties Calendar; Dave Heller.

  • Corporation for Public Broadcasting (CPB) Edward R. Murrow Award.
    Presented to individuals who foster public radio's quality and service and shape its direction.
    Awarded to Terry Gross, host and co-executive producer of Fresh Air, for her work over a quarter century that has "fostered the growth, quality and positive image of public radio."

  • International Association of Business Communicators, Philadelphia Chapter, EPIC Award.
    Recognizing high standards of communications.
    Best Communications Campaign, External - Liberty's Kids Station Relations, Nessa Forman, Art Ellis, Melissa Matyas, Kerri Hanlon.

  • PRNDI (Public Radio News Directors, Inc.) Awards.
    The only national competition devoted solely to rewarding outstanding local public radio news.
    Call-in radio program, second place, Radio Times: Ten Commandments Debate, Marty Moss Coane, Alan Tu, Susan Greenbaum.

  • Religious Communicators Council Wilbur Awards.
    Recognizing excellence in communicating religious issues, values and themes in the public media.
    Best Radio Program - Been There/Done That, "Spirituality," Elisabeth Perez-Luna, Marty Goldensohn, Mike Talis.

  • Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association.
    For distinguished radio and television reporting.
    News or Sports Talk Program - First Place, Radio Times, Marty Moss Coane, Alan Tu, Susan Greenbaum
    Sports Feature - First Place, Competitive Gardening, Joel Rose, reporter
    Newscast - Second Place, WHYY Newscast, Brenda Jorett, anchor
    Feature - First Place, Coasters, Aries Keck

  • Dance Affiliates.
    Award for Arts and Culture Excellence - WHYY, William J. Marrazzo.

  • Delaware Valley Regional Planning Commission.
    Celebrating individuals, organizations, governments and businesses that have contributed to moving the Delaware Valley toward a progressive and economically sound future.
    Special Recognition for Public Service - WHYY, William J. Marrazzo.

  • Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters.
    Honoring Excellence in Broadcasting.
    Best Television Public Service Campaign - Healthy Living for Women, Patricia Hartman, producer.

  • Philadelphia Business Journal, "40 Under Forty."
    Honors 40 of the Philadelphia region's most dynamic professionals who are under 40 years of age.
    Honorees include Craig Hamilton, WHYY Executive Director of Development.

  • Columbia University Graduate School of Journalism.
    Latina Salud: Body Mind & Spirit named as an outstanding broadcast on the coverage of race and ethnicity by the "Let's Do It Better!" workshop on race and ethnicity.

  • The Communicator Awards.
    An international awards competition founded by communications professionals to recognize excellence in the communication field.
    TV Entertainment Program, Award of Distinction - The Philadelphia Orchestra: A New Century, A New Home.
    Crystal Award of Excellence - Thomas Eakins: Scenes from Modern Life