About WHYY


WHYY Productions


Community


Membership


Inside WHYY

Pressroom


WHYY Employment


WHYY Internships


Volunteer at WHYY


Contact Us


Request for Use of WHYY Content


Submit Content


WHYY Awards 2002

  • ASCAP (American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers) Deems Taylor Award
    Honors authors, publishers, broadcasters and websites for books, articles, liner notes and programs on the subject of music.
    Presented to Fresh Air (one of only two broadcast awards)

  • PBS Development Awards. Recognizes success, innovation and best practices in public television development.
    Overall Membership - Certificate of Achievement
    Special Events - WHYY President's Dinner - Certificate of Achievement

  • Philadelphia Business Journal Women of Distinction.
    Honors outstanding females who are making their mark in their professional fields and communities.
    Honorees include Marty Moss-Coane, host and producer of Radio Times.

  • CEN (Central Educational Network) Programming Awards.
    Recognizes excellence in public television programming.
    Best Cultural Performance Program - Philadelphia Orchestra: A New Century, A New Home

  • Public Relations Society of America, Philadelphia Chapter, Pepperpot Awards.
    Recognizing the region's premiere public relations programs and professionals.
    Best Marketing Communications, New Services - Liberty's Kids Station Relations, Nessa Forman, Art Ellis, Melissa Matyas, Kerri Hanlon.
    Best Institutional Programs - War Letters, Nessa Forman, Kay Keenze.
    Limited Budget Communications, Runner-Up - Liberty's Kids.

  • National Friends of Public Broadcasting.
    Given to those outstanding volunteers who demonstrate leadership, effectiveness and unselfish devotion to the cause of public broadcasting.
    Outstanding Volunteer Award - Molly Dickinson Shepard, WHYY Board Chair.

  • Mid Atlantic Emmy Awards.
    For outstanding television production.
    Outstanding Performing Arts Program - Philadelphia Orchestra: A New Century, A New Home
    Outstanding Talk Program/One-Time Only Special - Kids Talking About Terror

  • Web Marketing Association. In recognition of work above and beyond the standard of excellence.
    Outstanding Web Site, Non-Profit - Thomas Eakins: Scenes from Modern Life.

  • PRNDI (Public Radio News Directors, Inc.) Awards.
    The only national competition devoted solely to rewarding outstanding local public radio news.
    Best Newscast - WHYY News.

  • Webby Awards.
    The leading international honor for the world's best web sites.
    "People's Voice" Award - Freshair.com.

  • Bucks County Peace Center on behalf of community peace and social justice
    Marty Moss-Coane, host and producer of Radio Times.

  • Society of Professional Journalists, New Jersey Chapter.
    For outstanding journalism.
    Enterprise Reporting, First Place - Megan's Law Online, Eugene Sonn, reporter.

  • Columbus International Film Festival.
    One of the most prestigious documentary, entertainment and informational competitions in the country.
    Cultural Program, honorable mention - Gay Bingo, Glenn Holsten, producer.

  • Pennsylvania Associated Press Broadcasters Association.
    For distinguished radio and television reporting.
    Radio Feature - First Place, Shanksville, Jen Rehill
    Radio Feature - Third Place, Forensic Sculptor, Peter Clowney
    Use of Sound - First Place, Hajib, Mhari Saito
    Public Affairs - Second Place, Been There/Done That, Elisabeth Perez-Luna, Marty Goldensohn
    Talk Show - Second Place, Radio Times, Marty Moss-Coane, Susan Greenbaum, Alan Tu
    Enterprise/Investigative Reporting - First Place, Emerald Street, Mhari Saito, Julia Barton, Peter Clowney

  • Pennsylvania Association of Broadcasters.
    Honoring Excellence in Broadcasting.
    Best Documentary - Secrets Beneath the Streets
    Terry Gross - Inducted into PAB Hall of Fame

  • The Voice Foundation, the world's leading organization dedicated to solving voice problems, honors Terry Gross, host and co-executive producer of Fresh Air.

  • Princeton University awards an Honorary Doctor of Humanities degree to Terry Gross, host and co-executive producer of Fresh Air.

  • M. Lynn Herrick Sharp, vice chair of the WHYY Board, receives the Delaware Governor's Award for the Arts and the Delaware Governor's Award for Volunteerism.

  • Philadelphia's Northwest Interfaith Movement presents the John Heinz III Award for service to Dan Gottlieb, Ph.D., host of Voices in the Family.

  • Philadelphia Public Relations Association inducts into its Hall of Fame Nessa Forman, Vice President for Corporate Communications and Public Affairs.

  • Society of Professional Journalists, Philadelphia Chapter.
    Recognizing Excellence in Journalism.
    Television Public Service - First Place, The Tribute Concert
    Television Documentary - First Place, Thomas Eakins: Scenes from Modern Life, Glenn Holsten
    Television Documentary - Second Place, Secrets Beneath the Streets, Ed Cunningham,
    Radio Newscast - First Place, WHYY Newscast, Jenny Robinson and Bill Fantini
    Radio Commentary - First Place, Gettysburg, Fred Mogul
    Radio Feature - Second Place, Bones, Peter Clowney
    Radio Investigative Reporting - First Place, Emerald Street, Mhari Saito, Julia Barton, Peter Clowney
    Radio Talk Show - Second Place, Radio Times, Marty Moss-Coane, Devorah Lissek, Susan Greenbaum, Alan Tu,
    Radio Arts and Culture Reporting - Second Place, Muscle Shoals, Peter Clowney
    Radio Health/Science Reporting - First Place, Nursing Shortage, Robert Jefferson

  • Radio Television News Directors Association.
    Recipients demonstrate the spirit of excellence that Edward R. Murrow made a standards for the electronic news profession.
    Regional Award, Best News Series - Blight, Mhari Saito